Directed by
Oliver Stone |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Randall Jahnson | ... | (written by) (as J. Randal Johnson) and |
Oliver Stone | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Nicholas Clainos | ... | executive producer |
Bill Graham | ... | producer |
Brian Grazer | ... | executive producer |
Sasha Harari | ... | producer |
A. Kitman Ho | ... | producer |
Ron Howard | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Mario Kassar | ... | executive producer |
Catherine Meyers | ... | bay producer: EPK (uncredited) |
Joseph P. Reidy | ... | associate producer (as Joseph Reidy) |
Clayton Townsend | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Robert Richardson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
David Brenner | ||
Joe Hutshing |
Casting By
Risa Bramon Garcia | ... | (as Risa Bramon) |
Billy Hopkins |
Production Design by
Barbara Ling |
Art Direction by
Larry Fulton |
Set Decoration by
Cricket Rowland |
Costume Design by
Marlene Stewart |
Makeup Department
Ron Berkeley | ... | key makeup artist |
E. Thomas Case | ... | makeup artist (as Tom Case) |
Lynda Gurasich | ... | key hair stylist |
Barbara Lorenz | ... | hair stylist |
Carol Meikle | ... | hair stylist |
John Norin | ... | makeup artist |
Ken Diaz | ... | makeup artist: Crispin Glover (uncredited) |
Production Management
William H. Brown | ... | post-production supervisor (as Bill Brown) |
Helen Pollak | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gwyneth Horder-Payton | ... | second second assistant director: San Francisco |
Deborah Lupard | ... | second second assistant director |
Andrew Miller | ... | dga trainee |
Joseph P. Reidy | ... | first assistant director (as Joseph Reidy) |
Annie Spiegelman | ... | second second assistant director: San Francisco |
Nathalie Vadim | ... | second assistant director |
Thomas Brutschi | ... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Frank Davis | ... | additional second assistant director (uncredited) |
Philip C. Pfeiffer | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Frank Anderson | ... | set dresser |
Rodney Armanino | ... | construction coordinator: San Francisco |
Steve Arnold | ... | set designer |
Cecilia Carter | ... | art department assistant |
Don 'Tex' Clark | ... | on-set dresser |
William D. Derham | ... | swing gang (as William Derham) |
R. Scott Doran | ... | swing gang |
Trish Gallaher Glenn | ... | property master (as Trisha B. Gallaher) |
William Gideon | ... | propmaker gang boss |
Billie Greenbaum | ... | set dresser |
Ross Harpold | ... | swing gang |
Joann Hicks | ... | assistant property master |
Nicholas Irwin | ... | art department researcher |
David Neil Jensen | ... | assistant art director |
Thom Magana | ... | swing gang |
Dora Medrano | ... | art department coordinator |
Anne Merrem | ... | art department researcher |
Carey Meyer | ... | art department assistant |
Charles Nixon III | ... | lead man (as Charles Nixon) |
Louis A. Perez | ... | property maker (as Louis Perez) |
Pilar Reynaldo | ... | art department assistant |
Cheryl Smith | ... | graphic researcher |
Chris Snyder | ... | construction foreman |
Penelope Rene Stames | ... | set dresser (as Penny Stames) |
Lisette Thomas | ... | set designer |
Frank Viviano | ... | construction coordinator (as Frank Vivano) |
Thomas Wick | ... | labor foreman |
Timothy S. Wiles | ... | props (as Tim Wiles) |
Mychael Bates | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Theresa Burkett | ... | specialty props (uncredited) |
Robbie Clot | ... | construction (uncredited) |
J. Michael Davis | ... | set dresser: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Tony Gardner | ... | specialty props (uncredited) |
Christopher Gilman | ... | props (uncredited) |
Michael Hansen | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Dale Haugo | ... | local lead scenic artist (uncredited) |
Allan Johnson | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Matthew McLemore | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Patrick Tatopoulos | ... | conceptual designer (uncredited) |
Everett D. Wilson | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
George H. Anderson | ... | dialogue editor |
Lon Bender | ... | sound editor |
Guy Charbonneau | ... | live recording audio engineer (as Guy Carbonneau) |
Tim Chau | ... | foley editor |
Kay Colvin | ... | cable person |
Victor Ray Ennis | ... | assistant sound editor (as Victor Ennis) |
Connie Fernstrom | ... | live sound monitor mixer |
Scott Martin Gershin | ... | sound editor |
Douglas Greenfield | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Scott Hecker | ... | additional sound |
Constance A. Kazmer | ... | adr editor |
Keith Klantwitter | ... | live playback operator (as Keith R. Klawitter) |
Gregg Landaker | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark Lanza | ... | additional sound |
Tod A. Maitland | ... | production sound mixer |
Steve Mann | ... | foley editor |
Joseph A. Mayer | ... | supervising adr editor (as Joe Mayer) |
Michael Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
T.J. O'Mara | ... | boom operator (as Terence J. O'Mara) |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley mixer |
Kelly Oxford | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dan M. Rich | ... | dialogue editor (as Dan Rich) |
Jay B. Richardson | ... | sound editor (as Jay Richardson) |
Dave Roberts | ... | assistant live recordist (as David Roberts) |
Wylie Stateman | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Andy Warwick | ... | assistant live recordist (as Andrew Warwick) |
Kim Waugh | ... | additional sound |
Hugo Weng | ... | dialogue editor |
Michael D. Wilhoit | ... | dubbing editor |
Florrie Laurence | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Bill Rojas | ... | sound facility supervisor (uncredited) |
Gary L.G. Simpson | ... | Re-recording Engineer (uncredited) |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
David Young | ... | digital sound technician (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Eugene Cornelius | ... | special effects |
Gary D'Amico | ... | assistant special effects |
Greg C. Jensen Sr. | ... | special effects (as Greg Jensen) |
Gary L. King | ... | special effects (as Gary King) |
Ken Speed | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Alia Agha | ... | production assistant: ILM (as Alia Almedia Agha) |
Jon Alexander | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Tom Bertino | ... | rotoscope supervisor: ILM (as Tom Vertino) |
Charlie Canfield | ... | effects camera operator: ILM |
Doug Chiang | ... | visual effects art director: ILM |
Terry Chostner | ... | plate camera operator: ILM |
Charlie Clavadetscher | ... | effects camera operator: ILM (as Charles Clavadetscher) |
Timothy Eaton | ... | visual effects editor: ILM (as Tim Eaton) |
Ron Fode | ... | assistant visual effects editor: ILM |
Michael Gleason | ... | effects editor: ILM (as Mike Gleason) |
James Hagedorn | ... | optical camera operator: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn) |
Rebecca Heskes | ... | rotoscope artist: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli-Heskes) |
Peg Hunter | ... | optical line-up: ILM |
Keith Johnson | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
David Karpman | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Dave Karpman) |
James Lim | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Patrick McArdle | ... | plate camera assistant: ILM |
Roni McKinley | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILM |
Carl Miller | ... | plate camera second assistant: ILM |
Mark S. Miller | ... | visual effects producer: ILM |
Jack Mongovan | ... | rotoscope artist: ILM |
Patrick T. Myers | ... | effects camera operator: ILM |
Lori J. Nelson | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Lori Nelson) |
Michael Owens | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Thomas Rosseter | ... | optical lineup |
Mark Sullivan | ... | matte artist: ILM |
Phillip Thomas | ... | time lapse photography |
Yusei Uesugi | ... | matte artist: ILM |
Bruce Vecchitto | ... | optical photography supervisor: ILM |
Bruce Walters | ... | effects camera supervisor: ILM |
Susan Adele Colletta | ... | post production coordinator: ILM (uncredited) |
Jim Morris | ... | general manager: ILM (uncredited) |
Stunts
John Borland | ... | stunts |
Bobby Burns | ... | stunts (as Bobby Andrew Burns) |
William H. Burton Jr. | ... | stunt coordinator (as William Burton) / stunts |
Hal Burton | ... | stunts |
Chris Durand | ... | stunts |
Steve Geray | ... | stunts |
Randy Hall | ... | stunts |
Tabby Hanson | ... | stunts |
Terry Jackson | ... | stunts |
Steve Kelso | ... | stunts |
George Marshall Ruge | ... | stunts |
Dennis Scott | ... | stunts |
Webster Whinery | ... | stunt coordinator |
Bruce Paul Barbour | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Doc D. Charbonneau | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Alisa Christensen | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Diana Cuevas | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Steve 'Bunker' de France | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dane Farwell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jamie Sue Johnson | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Shawn Patrick Lane | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Kevin Larson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Tim Meredith | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Durrell Nelson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Courtney Pakiz | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
James D. Pearson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Denney Pierce | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Steve C. Porter | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Pat Romano | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Frank Torres | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Victor J. Anderberry | ... | video playback operator (as Vic Anderberry) |
Sidney Ray Baldwin | ... | still photographer (as Sydney Baldwin) |
David Bodin | ... | rigging best boy grip |
Donald Carlson | ... | first assistant camera |
Robert C. Carlson | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Elizabeth Carr | ... | camera production assistant |
Chris Centrella | ... | key grip |
Carolyn Chen | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Stuart Cropley | ... | electrician |
David Dubois | ... | best boy electric |
Rick Favazzo | ... | crane operator: Louma crane |
Scott Gillis | ... | rigging grip |
Jeffrey Greeley | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeff Greeley) |
Khan Griffith | ... | electrician |
Todd Griffith | ... | grip |
Michael R. Gurasich | ... | camera production assistant (as Michael Gurasich) |
Mark Hadland | ... | electrician |
David Hennings | ... | crane operator |
Simon Jayes | ... | crane operator: Technocrane |
Ian Kincaid | ... | gaffer |
Dean M. King | ... | grip (as Dean King) |
Jeff Kluttz | ... | rigging key grip (as Jeff Klutz) |
Kim Kono | ... | electrician |
Hugh McCallum | ... | best boy grip (as Hugh Mccallum) |
Stan McClain | ... | aerial camera operator |
J. Michael Muro | ... | steadicam operator (as Jim Muro) |
Dayton Nietert | ... | rigging gaffer |
Randy Nolen | ... | steadicam operator |
Philip C. Pfeiffer | ... | camera operator (as Philip Pfeiffer) |
Toby Phillips | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Brad Rea | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
Faires A. Sekiya | ... | second assistant camera (as Faires Anderson) |
Bill Shea | ... | grip |
Newton Thomas Sigel | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Tom Sigel) |
Jeff Smith | ... | dolly grip |
Victor Svimonoff | ... | rigging electrician (as Vic Svimonoff) |
Dan Turek | ... | camera loader |
Steve Venetis | ... | rigging best boy |
Gregory M. Childers | ... | grip: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Michael Meier | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Anastas N. Michos | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited) / steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Roland Neveu | ... | special photographer (uncredited) |
Robert Zuckerman | ... | special photographer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Juel Bestrop | ... | casting associate |
Jessica Z. Diamond | ... | extras casting assistant (as Jessica Diamond) |
Bess Gilbert | ... | extras casting assistant (as Bess Gilbert-White) |
Nina Henninger | ... | extras casting / local casting |
Lesa Lotito | ... | extras casting assistant (as Lesa Shapiro) |
Amy McEachern | ... | extras casting assistant (as Amy McEacheren) |
Richard Rutowski | ... | extras casting assistant |
Suzanne Smith | ... | casting associate |
Mary Vernieu | ... | casting assistant |
Nancy Hayes | ... | extras casting: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Lesa Lotito | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Cash Oshman | ... | crowd casting (uncredited) |
Eileen Turner | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elizabeth Barber | ... | key costumer |
Alison Gail Bixby | ... | key costumer (as Alison Bixby) |
Rick Crane | ... | costume assistant |
Bruce R. Hogard | ... | costume supervisor |
Beth Koenigsberg | ... | costume coordinator |
Bridget Ostersehlte | ... | key costumer |
John Melvin Young | ... | key costumer (as John Young) |
Timothy Alberts | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Wingate Jones | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Philip Maldonado | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Sue Miller | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Susan J. Wright | ... | costume supervisor: New York (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
F. Paul Benz | ... | second assistant editor |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Dale Caldwell | ... | color timer |
Audrey Evans | ... | apprentice editor |
T.J. LaManna | ... | post-production coordinator: documentaries |
Josh Levine | ... | post-production intern |
Julie Monroe | ... | first assistant editor |
David Orr | ... | color timer |
Pietro Scalia | ... | additional editor |
Karen Schwartz | ... | second assistant editor |
Location Management
Bruce Devan | ... | location manager: San Francisco |
William Doyle | ... | assistant location manager (as Bill Doyle) |
Barry Gremillion | ... | location manager |
Richard Klotz | ... | location manager |
Martha Pilcher | ... | location production assistant |
Kayla Thames | ... | location production assistant |
Rick Dallago | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Andre Gaudry | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Laura Sherman | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Jonathan Bogner | ... | music clearance assistant |
Bruce Botnick | ... | music pre-mix engineer / music pre-recording engineer |
Budd Carr | ... | executive music producer |
Christine Cholvin | ... | assistant music editor (as Chris Cholvin) |
Tim Claman | ... | digital music sequence supervisor |
Bruce Gary | ... | music coach |
Ted Hall | ... | music pre-recording assistant engineer |
Carlton Kaller | ... | music editor |
Devon Miller | ... | assistant music editor |
Elliott Randall | ... | music coach |
M. Scott Reader | ... | music production assistant |
Seth Riggs | ... | vocal consultant: Val Kilmer |
Dan Rothchild | ... | music pre-recording assistant engineer |
Paul A. Rothchild | ... | music producer / vocal consultant: Val Kilmer (as Paul Rothchild) |
Alan Schwartzberg | ... | music coach |
Script and Continuity Department
Susan Malerstein-Watkins | ... | script supervisor (as Susan Malerstein) |
Transportation Department
Steve Bonner | ... | heavy equipment driver |
Randy Cantor | ... | transportation co-captain |
Joel Marrow | ... | transportation coordinator |
Dusty Saunders | ... | transportation captain |
Ann Schott | ... | transportation office manager |
Joseph Sullivan | ... | driver |
Anthony Muto Jr. | ... | picture vehicles (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Paula Abdul | ... | choreographer: Val Kilmer |
Ron Allan | ... | technical advisor |
Adrienne Armor | ... | production secretary |
Beverly Burton | ... | craft service |
Dermot Conley | ... | assistant: Mr. Kilmer |
Christopher Connors | ... | set production assistant (as Christopher M. Connors) |
Matthew S. Coppola | ... | production assistant: Ixtlan (as Matthew Coppola) |
Rick Crane | ... | production assistant |
Jeannie Cromie | ... | technical advisor |
Dennis Davidson | ... | publicity campaign |
Robert Dawson | ... | consultant: optical title design |
John Densmore | ... | source material: book "Riders on the Storm" / technical advisor |
Terry Dunn | ... | assistant auditor |
Warren Eig | ... | production assistant |
Gorm Erickson | ... | technical advisor (as Gorman Erickson) |
Kathie Foley | ... | clearance coordinator |
Steven Metz Freiman | ... | office production assistant |
Bradley Friedman | ... | technical advisor |
Fred Gabrielli | ... | caterer: Gala Catering |
Maxine Garcia | ... | assistant production coordinator: San Francisco |
Victor Garcia | ... | office production assistant |
Diane Gardiner | ... | technical advisor |
Lana Griffin | ... | assistant: Mr. Harari / researcher |
Kristina Hare | ... | assistant: Mr. Stone |
Thomas Hayslip | ... | office production assistant |
Judy Huddleston | ... | technical advisor |
Emerson Jackson | ... | technical advisor |
Dennis Jakob | ... | technical advisor |
Marty Kassab-Chaney | ... | set production assistant (as Marty Kassab) |
Mario Kassar | ... | presenter |
Lisa D. Kaufman | ... | assistant auditor |
Patricia Kennealy | ... | technical advisor |
Bobby Klein | ... | technical advisor (as Dr. Bobby Klein) |
Robby Krieger | ... | guitar coach: Frank Whaley / technical advisor |
Bill Landrum | ... | choreographer |
Jacqui Landrum | ... | choreographer |
Robert Laws | ... | caterer: Gala Catering (as Bob Laws) |
Arthur Manson | ... | producer's representative |
Lucy Mardonovich | ... | assistant auditor (as Lucy Mardonovich-Fernandez) |
Kris Fullan Martinez | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Kris Fullan) |
Conte Mark Matal | ... | set production assistant (as Conte Matal) |
Ellen Pasternack | ... | unit publicist |
Jimmy Ray Pickens | ... | catering crew |
Greg Richards | ... | production assistant |
Alain Ronay | ... | technical advisor |
Jeffrey Sharp | ... | production assistant: Ixtlan (as Jeff Sharp) |
Sara Spring | ... | production coordinator |
Christina Stauffer | ... | set production assistant (as Tina Stauffer) |
Barbara-Ann Stein | ... | production auditor |
Elizabeth Stone | ... | spiritual advisor: Naijo No Ko |
Danny Sugerman | ... | technical advisor |
Art Tizon | ... | assistant: Mr. Ho |
Vince Traenor | ... | technical advisor |
Michael Viglietta | ... | set production assistant (as Mike Viglietta) |
Stanley White | ... | technical advisor |
Shelley Wiseman | ... | assistant: Mr. Carr |
Dean Alioto | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Lennie Appelquist | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Michael Barnes | ... | legal attorney (uncredited) |
Ursula Brauner | ... | head animal trainer (uncredited) |
Pamela Clay | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Dianne E. Collins | ... | publicist: M/S Billings Publicity Ltd. (uncredited) |
Elise Ganz | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |
Tony Gardner | ... | special properties (uncredited) |
Aaron Jefford | ... | painter of heart on Oscar Wilde's grave (uncredited) |
Kathy Kurasch | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
Christopher Landry | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Paul Malmont | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
David Moskowitz | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Mitchell Nyberg | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Courtney Pakiz | ... | dancer (uncredited) |
Todd Rathner | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Burton Sharp | ... | adr group coordinator (uncredited) |
Jonathan Silver | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Gene Starzenski | ... | medic (uncredited) |
Thanks
The Doors | ... | special thanks |
Rocco Viglietta | ... | in memory of |