Directed by
Nora Ephron |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Jeff Arch | ... | (story) |
Nora Ephron | ... | (screenplay) and |
David S. Ward | ... | (screenplay) and |
Jeff Arch | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jane Bartelme | ... | associate producer |
Patrick Crowley | ... | executive producer |
Delia Ephron | ... | associate producer |
Gary Foster | ... | producer |
Lynda Obst | ... | executive producer |
James W. Skotchdopole | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Marc Shaiman |
Cinematography by
Sven Nykvist | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert M. Reitano | ... | (as Robert Reitano) |
Casting By
Juliet Taylor |
Production Design by
Jeffrey Townsend |
Set Decoration by
Clay A. Griffith | ... | (as Clay Griffith) |
Costume Design by
Judy L. Ruskin | ... | (as Judy Ruskin) |
Makeup Department
Colleen Callaghan | ... | key hair stylist |
Leonard Engelman | ... | makeup artist: Meg Ryan |
Sharon Ilson | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Patrick Crowley | ... | unit production manager |
Paul A. Levin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Jane Raab | ... | production supervisor: New York |
Ron Lynch | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Donald J. Lee Jr. | ... | second assistant director |
Maggie Murphy | ... | second second assistant director |
James W. Skotchdopole | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Charley Beal | ... | art director: Baltimore/New York |
Kelly R. Borisy | ... | lead man: Chicago (as Kelly Borisy) |
Mary Buri | ... | key set dresser |
Rick Butler | ... | assistant art director: New York |
Harold Collins | ... | construction coordinator |
Charlie Daboub | ... | set designer (as Charles Daboub Jr.) |
Peter Damien | ... | construction foreman |
Daren Dochterman | ... | illustrator |
Steven E. Eyrse | ... | chargeman scenic artist (as Steven Eyrse) |
Joseph Garzero | ... | standby scenic artist: New York (as Joe Garzero) |
Chris Gibbin | ... | lead man |
Gershon Ginsburg | ... | art director: Seattle/Chicago |
Roberta J. Holinko | ... | set decorator: New York (as Roberta Holinko) |
Brick Mason | ... | storyboard artist |
James Mazzola | ... | property master |
Jeff Mazzola | ... | property master |
Michael McCombe | ... | greensman (as Michael J. McCombe) |
Michael Moran | ... | key set dresser |
John Oates Jr. | ... | lead man: New York (as John P. Oates Jr.) |
Stanley Pasay | ... | standby painter: Baltimore (as Stanley Pasey) |
David Peck | ... | propmaker |
Jennifer Pray | ... | set dresser |
Christopher Scheetz | ... | construction foreman (as Chris Scheetz) |
John H. Schulz | ... | standby painter: Chicago (as John Schulz) |
Wendy Skerritt | ... | art department coordinator |
Bob Warner | ... | scenic artist |
Becky Weidner | ... | set decorator: Baltimore |
Suzan Wexler | ... | assistant art director (as Susan Wexler) |
Michael Badalucco | ... | assistant prop man (uncredited) |
David M. Bowen | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Michael E. Goldman | ... | carpenter: Seattle (uncredited) |
Anne Hyvarinen | ... | standby painter (uncredited) |
Silvija L. Moess | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Richard Salinas | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Bradley Thordarson | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) |
Greg Wilkinson | ... | on-set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bob Balzarini | ... | cable person: New York |
Louis Bertini | ... | sound editor |
Stan Bochner | ... | sound editor |
Kay Colvin | ... | cable person |
Lee Dichter | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dan Edelstein | ... | assistant sound editor |
Harriet Fidlow | ... | adr editor (as Harriet Fidlow Winn) |
Kirk Francis | ... | production sound mixer |
Larry Hoff | ... | stand-by sound: New York |
Kenton Jakub | ... | assistant adr editor |
Richard Q. King | ... | assistant sound editor (as Richard King) |
Michael Kirchberger | ... | supervising sound editor |
Dan Korintus | ... | sound editor |
Eytan Mirsky | ... | assistant sound editor |
James H. Nau | ... | assistant adr editor (as Jim Nau) |
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith | ... | sound editor (as Bitty O'Sullivan Smith) |
Warren Shaw | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Mychal Smith | ... | boom operator |
Paul P. Soucek | ... | assistant sound editor (as Paul Soucek) |
Ira Spiegel | ... | sound editor |
David Wahnon | ... | assistant sound editor |
Larry Hopkins | ... | layback sound mixer (uncredited) |
Ferenc Lukács | ... | additional sound (uncredited) |
Tony Martinez | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Bob Riggs | ... | special effects coordinator (as Robert M. Riggs) |
Ray Brown | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Casey Pritchett | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | visual effects producer |
Mimi Everett | ... | visual effects producer |
Rick Fichter | ... | visual effects supervisor: New York |
Daniel Leung | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Michael Talarico | ... | visual effects camera assistant (uncredited) |
Stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour | ... | stunts (as Bruce Barbour) |
Dick Hancock | ... | stunts |
Barbara Anne Klein | ... | stunts (as Barbara Klein) |
Conrad E. Palmisano | ... | stunt coordinator (as Conrad Palmisano) / stunts (as Conrad Palmisano) |
Rick Seaman | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richmond L. Aguilar | ... | chief lighting technician (as Rich Aguilar) |
Jack Bauer | ... | best boy grip |
Lucas Bielan | ... | camera intern |
Eric Budlong | ... | grip |
Paul Caven | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Jeff Cronenweth | ... | first assistant camera |
Foster K. Denker | ... | rigging best boy (as Foster Denker) |
Joe Hicks | ... | dolly grip |
Kevin Jewison | ... | camera operator |
Gene Kearney | ... | key grip |
Colleen Kingdon | ... | lighting technician |
Bruce McBroom | ... | still photographer |
Larry McConkey | ... | steadicam operator: Baltimore |
Stephen McGehee | ... | lighting technician |
Randy Nolen | ... | steadicam operator |
Marty Oppenheimer | ... | director of photography: second unit |
George Patsos | ... | key grip: New York |
Paul Postelnicu | ... | second assistant camera: Baltimore |
Douglas W. Smith | ... | electrician |
Darcy Spires | ... | second assistant camera |
David Wagreich | ... | director of photography: second unit, Baltimore |
William Ward | ... | chief lighting technician: New York (as Billy Ward) |
Adam Berman | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Adam Glick | ... | set lighting technician (uncredited) |
Neil Holcomb | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Jon Kranhouse | ... | aerial photographer (uncredited) |
Donald E. Lange | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Lon Magdich | ... | 24 frame video operator (uncredited) |
Michael Murray | ... | electrician: Baltimore (uncredited) |
David Norris | ... | camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited) |
David Renken | ... | electrician: Baltimore (uncredited) |
Rick Strodel | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Kenneth Littleton | ... | animation director (uncredited) |
Lawrence Littleton | ... | animation director (uncredited) / animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Eve Battaglia | ... | casting assistant |
Amy Caton-Ford | ... | extras casting |
Judie Fixler | ... | extras casting: New York |
Aleen Keshishian | ... | casting assistant |
Laura Rosenthal | ... | casting associate |
Jodi Rothfield | ... | casting: Seattle |
Katie Ryan | ... | casting: Seattle |
Tina Kerr | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Mark A. Ridge | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Barbara L. Roche | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kimberly Adams-Galligan | ... | assistant costume designer (as Kimberly Adams) |
Linda M. Boyland | ... | costumer: Baltimore (as Linda Boyland) |
Paul Drost | ... | costumer: New York |
Kaye Nottbusch | ... | costumer: Chicago |
Sally Roberts | ... | costumer |
Heidi Schulman | ... | key costumer (as Heidi Shulman) |
Marienne O'Brien | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
James Brown | ... | post-production assistant |
Richard Friedlander | ... | first assistant editor |
Agnes Grandits | ... | second assistant film editor |
John Helde | ... | second assistant film editor |
Bob Kaiser | ... | color timer |
John Marston | ... | apprentice film editor |
Betsy Mcmullin | ... | apprentice film editor (as Elizabeth McMullin) |
Marcos Siega | ... | post-production assistant |
Lauren Waldron | ... | apprentice editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Kristin Capp | ... | assistant location manager |
Debra Donaldson | ... | assistant location manager: Baltimore |
Dow Griffith | ... | location manager |
Amy Herman | ... | location manager: New York |
Robin E. Woldorf | ... | assistant location manager: Chicago (as Robin Agron) |
Patricia Lydon | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
John Marston | ... | location projectionist (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nicholas Meyers | ... | music editor / music supervisor |
Jeffrey Pollack | ... | music consultant |
Yeash Rahman | ... | musician: title song |
David Rogow | ... | assistant music editor |
Marc Shaiman | ... | music adaptor / music supervisor |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Dennis Dreith | ... | music arranger (uncredited) |
Bruce Dukov | ... | concertmaster (uncredited) |
Daniel Gold | ... | music prep (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Mark McKenzie | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Allen Sides | ... | recording engineer: songs (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Nick Vidar | ... | music programmer (uncredited) |
Larry Williams | ... | saxophone (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mary A. Kelly | ... | script supervisor |
Delia Ephron | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Robert T. Chestnut | ... | transportation captain (as Robert Chestnut) |
Calvin Chin | ... | transportation coordinator: Chicago |
Peter Ferren | ... | 1st Unit Transportation Assistant |
Michael Luckeroth | ... | driver |
Dennis Milliken | ... | transportation coordinator |
Marshall Taylor | ... | transportation captain |
Foard J. Wilgis | ... | transportation coordinator: Baltimore (as Foard Wilgis) |
John Wolfe | ... | driver |
Charles E. Bauer | ... | driver (uncredited) |
John Wolfe | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Dana Armonda | ... | production assistant: Chicago |
Gabriel R. Asoka | ... | production assistant (as D. Christopher Johnson III) |
Tamara Bally | ... | production accountant |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer: main title |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances |
Barbara Bass | ... | studio teacher |
Sally Sue Beisel-Lander | ... | production assistant (as Sally Sue Beisel) |
Janey Bergam | ... | assistant: Ms. Ryan |
Walter Bernard | ... | title designer |
Deborah Boyd | ... | production assistant: Baltimore |
Judith M. Brown | ... | studio teacher (as Judith Brown) |
Ken Cabrera | ... | craft service: Chicago (as Kenny Cabrera) |
Jennifer Campbell | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Al Cerullo | ... | helicopter pilot |
Terri Clemens | ... | production coordinator: Chicago (as Terri Clemmons) |
Mitchell E. Dauterive | ... | production coordinator (as Mitchell Dauterive) |
Andrea Dupras | ... | production secretary |
Mimi Everett | ... | title designer: main title |
Page Feldman | ... | production assistant |
David 'Flip' Filippi | ... | production assistant: New York (as David Filippi) |
Timothy Foster | ... | production assistant |
Jennifer Gardner | ... | production assistant: Baltimore |
Boris Gavrilovic | ... | production assistant: New York |
Aussie Geer | ... | production assistant: New York |
Milton Glaser | ... | title designer |
Walter Glinowiecki | ... | craft service: Baltimore (as Walter Glinoweicki) |
Sanford Golden | ... | assistant: Mr. Foster |
Debbie Sue Goodman | ... | extra cast |
M. Nord Haggerty | ... | production consultant (as Nord Haggerty) |
Thad Hendrickson | ... | production assistant |
Amy Henkels | ... | assistant: Ms. Ephron |
Margee Hocking | ... | production assistant: New York |
Nick Hubbard | ... | production assistant: New York |
Murray Jones | ... | medic |
Paul Kostick | ... | assistant: Mr. Hanks |
Diane L. Langone | ... | post-production accountant |
Timothy Lee | ... | production assistant (as Tim Lee) |
Sarah Manley | ... | production assistant (as Sara Scarritt) |
Chandler Martin | ... | production assistant: Baltimore |
Brian McDonald | ... | production assistant: New York |
Steven W. McKinney | ... | production assistant (as Steven McKinney) |
Addie Moray | ... | assistant production coordinator: Baltimore |
Chris Northup | ... | production assistant: New York |
Kevin O'Brien | ... | production assistant |
Terry Odem | ... | assistant: Mr. Hanks |
Judy Pursley | ... | assistant production accountant |
Angela Quiles | ... | assistant production coordinator: New York |
Lisa M. Rowe | ... | production assistant (as Lisa Rowe) |
Elizabeth Segal | ... | assistant: Ms. Ephron |
Alison Sherman | ... | production coordinator: Baltimore |
Patricia Silkett | ... | craft service |
Betsy Sokolow Sherman | ... | unit publicist (as Betsy Sokolow) |
Christina Stauffer | ... | production assistant (as Tina Stauffer) |
Debra Tanklow | ... | production coordinator: New York |
Carmen B. Weets | ... | assistant: Ms. Obst (as Carmen Weets) |
Jennifer Weiss | ... | assistant production coordinator: Chicago |
Leona Willis | ... | production assistant: Baltimore |
Lori Berhon | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Kathryn Brubaker | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Bundy Chanock | ... | set medic (uncredited) |
Wendy Eaton | ... | double: Meg Ryan (uncredited) |
Mark Haslett | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Dominic Marcus | ... | adr supporting artist (uncredited) |
Theresa Marsh | ... | first assistant production accountant: Chicago (uncredited) |
Jill Maxcy | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Catherine Marie McDonald | ... | assistant: Nora Ephron (uncredited) |
Tammy Middleton | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Nadia Saah | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Joshua Daniel Solovskoy | ... | production assistant: Seattle (uncredited) |
Ursula Wendel | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jessica Wilson | ... | accounting assistant (uncredited) |
Elizabeth Zagrany | ... | payroll accountant: second unit (uncredited) |
Thanks
Donna James | ... | special thanks |
Christine Lewis | ... | special thanks |
Gene Moore | ... | special thanks |
Norm Rice | ... | special thanks: Seattle Mayor's Office (as Mayor Norm Rice) |
Jay Schlossberg-Cohen | ... | special thanks |