Directed by
Oliver Hermanus |
Writing Credits
Kazuo Ishiguro | ... | (written by) |
Akira Kurosawa | ... | (based on Akira Kurosawa's film "Ikiru" written by) & |
Shinobu Hashimoto | ... | (based on Akira Kurosawa's film "Ikiru" written by) and |
Hideo Oguni | ... | (based on Akira Kurosawa's film "Ikiru" written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Daniel Battsek | ... | executive producer |
Emma Berkofsky | ... | executive producer |
Kristina Börjeson | ... | co-executive producer |
Peter Hampden | ... | executive producer |
Jane Hooks | ... | co-producer |
Kazuo Ishiguro | ... | executive producer |
Elizabeth Karlsen | ... | producer |
Ko Kurosawa | ... | executive producer |
Ollie Madden | ... | executive producer |
Norman Merry | ... | executive producer |
Kenzo Okamoto | ... | executive producer |
Nik Powell | ... | executive producer |
Ian Prior | ... | executive producer |
Sire Ramos | ... | development producer: Lipsync Productions |
Thorsten Schumacher | ... | executive producer |
Peter Vaughan | ... | assistant development producer: Lipsync Productions |
Sean Wheelan | ... | executive producer |
Stephen Woolley | ... | producer |
Music by
Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch |
Cinematography by
Jamie Ramsay | ... | (as Jamie D. Ramsay) |
Editing by
Chris Wyatt |
Casting By
Kahleen Crawford |
Production Design by
Helen Scott |
Art Direction by
Adam Marshall | ... | supervising art director |
Tim Robinson-Boulton | ... | standby art director |
Andrea Stern |
Set Decoration by
Sarah Kane |
Costume Design by
Sandy Powell |
Makeup Department
Claire Campbell | ... | crowd hair junior / crowd makeup junior |
Guy Common | ... | crowd hair junior / crowd makeup junior |
Carolyn Cousins | ... | hair supervisor / makeup supervisor |
Ellen D'Andrade Brown | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Samantha Daniels | ... | daily crowd hair and makeup trainee |
Grayson Galway | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Danielle Hawkes | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Gemma Lokat-Smith | ... | crowd hair trainee / crowd makeup trainee |
Niall Monteith-Mann | ... | crowd hair artist (as Niall Mann) / crowd makeup artist (as Niall Mann) |
Claire Pompili | ... | crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor |
Alex Rapazzini | ... | hair junior / makeup junior |
Laura Romain | ... | crowd hair artist / crowd makeup artist |
Neil Rothwell | ... | crowd hair artist / crowd makeup artist |
Maralyn Sherman | ... | crowd hair artist / crowd makeup artist |
Nadia Stacey | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Paige McKiernan | ... | makeup and hair trainee crowd (uncredited) |
Nicole Milton | ... | main team hair and makeup trainee: daily (uncredited) |
Production Management
Daniele Alfano | ... | production manager |
Noel Corbally | ... | assistant production manager |
Polly Duval | ... | post-production supervisor |
Pamela Pifferi | ... | unit production manager |
Callum Walsh | ... | production runner |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott Claydon | ... | crowd second assistant director |
India Edwards | ... | floor runner (credit only) |
George Every | ... | first assistant director |
Alexander Holt | ... | first assistant director: 2nd unit |
Ondy Janov | ... | floor runner dailies |
Ignas Kelpsas | ... | crowd 3rd assistant director |
James R. Kipping | ... | second assistant director |
Zoe Law | ... | base pa |
Cameron G. Russell | ... | third assistant director |
Jake Steele | ... | crowd ad |
Art Department
Oona Brown | ... | graphic designer |
Georgina Devine | ... | assistant art director |
James Ellis | ... | props |
Julie Harris | ... | assistant art director |
Sam Hindhaugh | ... | props |
Marlow Hope | ... | assistant set decorator |
Gabrielle Laugier-Davies | ... | set dresser |
Hattie Noble | ... | standby props |
Aoife Reed | ... | assistant graphic designer |
Dan Solano | ... | props |
Olivia Somary | ... | food stylist |
Adam Thompson | ... | standby art director |
Dan West | ... | storyboard artist |
Emma West | ... | art department runner |
Callum Williams | ... | Prop Storeman |
Louise Cassidy | ... | home economist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Burgis | ... | foley artist |
Liam Gilchrist | ... | 2nd assistant sound |
James Gregory | ... | adr mixer |
Stephen Griffiths | ... | supervising sound editor |
Brendan Hill | ... | foley editor |
Rob Hughes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Albrecht Ihlenburg | ... | foley editor |
Mark Langlay-Smith | ... | re-recording mixer |
Maxwell MacRae | ... | foley mixer |
Andy Shelley | ... | supervising sound editor |
Franziska Treutler | ... | foley artist / foley editor |
Dylan Voigt | ... | sound mixer |
Mirko Simoni | ... | 2nd assistant sound: dailies (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Alex Bastin | ... | special effects assistant |
Steve Bowman | ... | special effects supervisor |
Luke Smith | ... | special effects technician: MACHINESHOP |
Visual Effects by
Alldin Dauti | ... | fx technical director: Filmgate |
Elin Kothe | ... | matte painter |
Eleonor Lindvall | ... | digital compositor |
Jupe Louhelainen | ... | visual effects producer |
Magnus Olsson | ... | 3d artist |
Mihnea Teodor Rusu | ... | digital compositor |
Luca Zappala | ... | on set visual effects supervisor |
Pat Wong | ... | on-set visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Arla Albertine | ... | assistant camera |
Phil Arntz | ... | aerial director of photography |
Peter Ayriss | ... | drone pilot |
Emma Boswell | ... | drone supervisor |
Thomas Cliffe | ... | video assist operator |
Ross Ferguson | ... | still photographer |
Clare Fuller | ... | aerial camera assistant |
Thomas Hole | ... | director of photography: 2nd unit |
Jac Hopkins | ... | key grip |
Christy Kail | ... | digital imaging technician |
Ché Ové-Loncraine | ... | grip trainee (as Che Ove-Loncraine) |
Eden Thornton | ... | best boy |
Damien Walsh | ... | focus puller: a camera |
Amy Yeats | ... | second assistant camera |
Casting Department
Carla Bartley | ... | extras casting |
Eliza Heslop | ... | casting associate |
Carla Morris | ... | casting assistant |
Louise Collins | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marianna Bourmpoula | ... | costume stand-by |
Samuel Clark | ... | principal costume standby |
Ursula Crocker | ... | crowd costume standby |
Connor Dalton | ... | costume design assistant: men |
Timothy Gibbons | ... | costume trainee |
Carla Jean Heron | ... | principal wardrobe mistress |
Sophie James-Frost | ... | costume trainee |
Charlotte Law | ... | assistant costume designer |
Ashleigh Lennox | ... | costume supervisor |
Ester Ndongala | ... | crowd alterations |
Florrie Pollen | ... | costume trainee daily |
Catherine Ramsey | ... | principal costume: daily |
Eva Roelfs | ... | costume design assistant |
Sonny Roffel | ... | principle costume alterations |
Sinead Smith | ... | costumer |
Kate-Beth Walling | ... | key costumer (as Kate Walling) |
Els Wentink | ... | costume trainee |
Editorial Department
Craig Arthur | ... | technical operator |
Joseph Bicknell | ... | colorist |
Simon Chubbock | ... | chief operating officer: cinelab film & digital |
Scott Clements | ... | first assistant editor |
Lorraine Dryden | ... | assistant post producer |
Carlton Hooper | ... | digital intermediate operator |
Lisa Jordan | ... | facilities director |
Michael Maida | ... | finishing producer |
Alexandra Montgomery | ... | contractual delivery coordinator |
Daniel Rosenberg | ... | lab operator |
Stacey Sandford | ... | Digital Intermediate Operator |
Matt Stevenson | ... | digital intermediate operator |
Tom Stringer | ... | technical operator |
Julia Ward | ... | Associate Finishing Producer |
Kate Albers | ... | finishing producer: Company 3 (uncredited) |
Location Management
Lou Andrews | ... | location assistant |
Samuel Bates | ... | location marshal |
Alex Bird | ... | assistant location manager |
Oliver Crawford | ... | location manager |
Akshay Desai | ... | assistant location manager |
Ben Gladstone | ... | location manager: Sussex |
Aaron Hopkins | ... | locations |
Ben Howard | ... | location marshal |
Angus Ledgerwood | ... | supervising location manager |
Sammy Patterson | ... | location assistant |
Jacqui Sweeney | ... | location coordinator |
Martinique Thorpe | ... | location marshall |
Edward Mark Aslet | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
Alexander Lewis | ... | location marshal (uncredited) |
Music Department
Jim Barne | ... | arranger |
Kit Downes | ... | soloist: piano |
Olga FitzRoy | ... | score engineer & mixer |
Harry George | ... | music preparation |
Marianne Haynes | ... | musician |
Rupert Hollier | ... | executive music producer / music supervisor |
Tim Jackson | ... | Vocal Coach: Bill Nighy |
Ed Marquis | ... | score coordinator |
Cora Miron | ... | composer assistant |
Talia Morey | ... | orchestrator |
Eloisa-Fleur Thom | ... | musician: violin |
Sam Thompson | ... | conductor |
Nathan Williamson | ... | soloist: piano |
Jenna Fentimen | ... | score agent (uncredited) |
Cassandra Gurling | ... | recording projects manager: LCO (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Liz West | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Giovanni Boffa | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Louise Bradley | ... | senior legal and business affairs executive: Film4 (as Louise Long) |
Jo Cameron Brown | ... | voice coach |
Malcolm Cheatle | ... | security |
Alice Clenshaw | ... | coordinator: distribution & sales - Film4 |
Celine Coulson | ... | Development and Production Executive: Film4 |
Harriet Crate | ... | set pa |
Helen de Winter | ... | post production executive: Film Finances |
Ella Evans | ... | second assistant accountant |
Kimberley Franklin | ... | production accountant: wrap |
Kadir Halil-Shah | ... | assistant: Stephen Woolley |
Paul Harris | ... | choreographer |
Alice Hawksley | ... | assistant accountant: wrap |
Philip Hewitt | ... | post payroll accountant |
Fiona Hewlett | ... | executive assistant: Daniel Battsek |
Jessica Hudson | ... | production legal: Sheridans |
Jamie Johnstone | ... | set pa |
Conor Kane | ... | first assistant accountant |
Elizabeth Kormanova | ... | business affairs: Rocket Science |
Harry Lighton | ... | assistant: Oliver Hermanus |
Emily MacKenzie | ... | location marshal |
Antje Mangeant | ... | crowd pa |
Calum Martineau | ... | department coordinator |
Christos Michaels | ... | Lawyer: Legal Services for Rocket Science |
Paul Moody | ... | covid manager |
Jessica Moran | ... | clearance coordinator / neg checking |
Anthony Muir | ... | Senior Executive: Film i Väst |
James Owen | ... | testing advisor |
Max Park | ... | development and production executive: Film4 |
Isabel Pritchard-Smith | ... | production secretary |
Diana Põdra | ... | Business Affairs: Rocket Science |
Taero Robertson | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Katharine Stocker | ... | development associate: Number 9 Films |
Eszter Telegdy | ... | production coordinator |
Peter Touche | ... | Development Executive |
Alice Vail | ... | development editor: Number 9 Films |
Howard Watkins | ... | Titles Designer |
Jonathan Wayre | ... | vintage sound equipment |
Caroline Webster | ... | assistant: Stephen Woolley |
Levi Woodward | ... | business affairs: Rocket Science |
Stuart Woodward | ... | production finance |
Samantha Jane Williams | ... | film liaison officer: Chatham Dockyard (uncredited) |
Thanks
Ruby Avards | ... | the producers wish to thank |