Change Your Image
dwn-63584
Reviews
Hunted (2020)
Simply AWESOME!!
I just finished watching it and I'm at a loss for words to the point where all I can say is this is 1 of the best movies I've seen in some time! The random chaos and flow from scene to scene was making me smile and want more of whatever they had in store! Great job and fully recommended with 10/10! Would give more if I could. ENJOY.
Ghost Stories (2017)
A mess
A joke and a mess of a movie... They really went outta their way to make such muck!!! Would give negative if I could!
Hosts (2020)
Putrid disaster garbage!!!
The writers of this movie should quit writing. This was by far 1 of the dumbest, dreary and no sense made crap of a movie I've seen in quite some time. When the whatever blue eye bad lady explains to the boy why they did what they are doing. It makes even less sense. Man you people that made this movie, I really hope you read this and take to heart when I say that you have negative talent in making movies and should never ever make another one again!!!! PUKEE!!
The Rental (2020)
What did I just watch?
The only good thing about this movie is.. wait no there is nothing good about it. Hey Franco bud.. Stick to acting. This was toxic waste mixed with hotdog water lasting taste in the mouth. It had promise. But the bad guy??? Where are these guy's at with me in the movie? I just wana take place of 1 of the clueless idiots waiting to get killed by the typical masked man with no agenda. Swing and a miss with your hammer and its lights out for yah bud! Franco 1/10 trash
The Gentlemen (2019)
Gotta say this...
The back and forth between Hunnam and Grant throughout the movie is what makes this movie over the top special. If you don't know what I mean. Watch it again. I'm almost at a loss for words at how their connection renders the movie down into their back n forth banter and witty comments with each one trying to outwit the other. Truly superb A++ acting! It felt so natural. Ty for this Guy Ritchie! Haven't seen something like that ever. You are a master of your craft and this movie is right there with your other masterpieces... Cheers
Killing Eve (2018)
Good to start..
1st season is great! The rest of it is all over the place. Writing went way down hill after season 1. If you can't keep up with the writing then don't make us suffer with the dreary dragged on same crap episode after episode! And the ending was typical. The Eve chick wanted her cake n everything else to go with it as long as it wasn't "bad". I think she enjoyed being daft and was glad to see her get shot FINALLY as the title says. Mediocre at best 6/10
Locke (2013)
Drives around
He drives around some more! Takes calls to random people that are supposed to be important. But really they are just voices.. and guess what he does after that?!? THE CLIMAX.... HE DRIVES AROUND SOME MORE. The End. WOWW INGENIOUS!!! Smfh
In Bruges (2008)
Brilliant
The movie has this sorta melancholy feel to it. And I suppose that it's should considering what it's about. The acting, banter and overall bond that Farrell and Gleeson have makes this movie so much better than it would of been with just the typical shootout wham bam crapola... This movie has layers to it. The setting Bruges is PERFECT. Like this movie was. It's been awhile for me when a movie has ended and I feel really good about what I just witnessed. TY for this majestic masterpiece Martin McDonagh!
Joker (2019)
Tried to hard...
Ya it had some cool moments. Overall I honestly couldn't wait for it to end. Boring waste of Phoenix's talents. Maybe just bad directing. 7 outta 10 for effort. Glad I didn't waste my money at the movies with this.. That would of been the real JOKE 😳😅🤡
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
NOW THAT'S HOW YOU FOLLOW UP!
Great job. Truly just a great job all around giving all of Breaking Bad addicts one last hit of that Heisenberg/Cap'N-Cook/Badger/Skinny Pete.. Blue plate special! Hahaha Lovedd this soo much! Gave me the peace of mind I needed. And I'm sure many others. Well Jesse you go make the last frontier your playground my friend! Hope you are happy because I know I am after seeing El Camino. GL & Happy Trails to all of you fanatics just like me!
Last Days (2005)
That 1 part lol..
Where that song is on repeat. All the high pitched screeching and sound bits. With the guy talking/singing about the oddest things. Kinda tells you everything about this movie. And that doesn't really say anything about it either. 1 word comes to mind "homage". There judge my judging!
Drugstore Cowboy (1989)
Rare Masterpiece
I won't say much. But what I will say is that Drugstore Cowboy is a movie that must be watched over and over until you actually feel what Bob feels... This is Dillon's 9th symphony.. One of the best movies of all-time! The sheer realness of each character's raw emotions makes you feel entwined in with each of them. I friggin LOVEEE TDSC!
The Ninth Gate (1999)
A MISUNDERSTOOD MASTERPIECE..
Honestly I think people must have had preconceived opinions about what this movie was going to be like. So that's how come the reviews and ratings are so unfairly bad.. This movie has so many hidden gems that you need to rewatch over and over to fully grasp the craftsmanship of Polanski's epic epic movie! From the creeping little ominous tones of music when the plot is thickening, and then when you know something bad is about to happen the music gets a long pulled out eerie feel to it. Almost like you can feel what your watching. And Depp's acting to where you think he's just a quiet book dealer with some moderate vices. Then over the course of the movie the devil student girl sinks her hooks into him. And she gets the man she wanted all along to go to the Ninth Gate... P.S sorry Franky L. you weren't worthy! Hahaha!! EPICCC!!! Truly EPICCCCC. 10/10
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Good, just not quite as good as #1
As far as sequels go, this hit the mark... Adding in new things to zombie movies that in itself is an accomplishment. But it's so hard to beat the original because you already know what to expect for the most part with the actors & actresses that are starring in them. Still a very very well put together sequel. 7.8/10! & yes that .8 matters and I wanted to point it out since we can't on the ratings for IMDB.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Tarantino.... bro......
Again Tarantino!!!! You effing killed it!! I watch this movie over and over. And every time I'm just in awe of how EPIC this movie is! The gimmicks. The throw back to an era that will never happen again. The realness of how it all feels. How the movie grabs ahold of you and you feel as if you're experiencing it with Pitt and DiCaprio.. My words don't do this AMAZING epic throwback movie JUSTICE! Definitely one of the best movies I've ever seen! I wish I could meet you Tarantino and chop it up and dissect your genius brain over a few doobies haha. Keep up the artistic work my man!!!! *we're not worthy! we're not worthy!*
Pet Sematary (2019)
Cheap imitation
Basically copying the original but making a few changes that didn't make it any better.. If anything it hurt the original movies. With its poor acting. Predictable scenarios. No suspense. And a dreadful ending.
Green Book (2018)
Not my usual type of movie
What a treasure it was to of watched something I normally wouldn't of even thought to of.. You know it doesn't hurt to try a different side of yourself. Opening up to being more open. And looking at things a little deeper. Feeling feelings is what life is about. Sharing experiences with people you normally wouldn't. I found myself smiling so many times during this movie. And even tearing up. The acting was superb! I recommend 'The Green Book'- 10/10
Knives Out (2019)
What a BANGER!!
Must see!! If you enjoyed Clue the movie, then imagine it on steroids! Then you would have Knives Out! What a creative mystery flick... I'll say that Daniel Craig sets the tone in this from start to finish! 10 outta 10!!!
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Attention MR FLANNIGAN!!
From the opening ominous tone.. to the devilish deeds done by the steam eaters... to Rebecca Ferguson... OMG SHE IS SO SEXY! And by far her best performance of her fine acting career. And then of course Ewan McGregor just kills it in his role as Dan Torrance. But most of all Kyliegh Curran is AMAZING! This is a coming out role if I've ever seen one.... The story, plot, buildup, characters and climax point give you exactly what you want and MORE! 10/10! Best movie I've seen in some time!! BTW IM SO JEALOUS MIKE THAT YOU GOT TO WORK WITH REBECCA FERGUSON!!! I LOVE LOVE LOVEEEE HERRRRR!! BEST MOVIE OF THE YEAR!!
Beneath the Darkness (2011)
Absolute FILTH
The plot was all over the place. It shows something and then never goes back to resolve it. And then it never shows how things came to be. It would just show the scene and you're like what?! Martin Guigui lay off the hard psychedelics when directing. Man how could you produce such a terrible POS?!
Hellthy (2019)
Pleasant surprise!
I really enjoyed this movie. Not your everyday torture film. Had it's good characters. And buildups. The other rating that gave it a 1. Is a dipsh#t! Go watch Transformers you TOOL!
The Intruder (2019)
Cold Creek Manor reversal... Hmmm?
All the acting was about what you would expect. The only alarming thing was Dennis Quaid's scary "Joker esq Smile".. His smile is literally almost touching his ears. It's a tad DISTURBING! But maybe that's why he was cast. Also it was kind of a role reversal with Quaid and Dorff on "Cold Creek Manor", with Quaid being the good guy family man that has to protect his family from Stephen Dorff who can't let his house go, and harasses the family like "Intruder" does. If you were wondering if you've seen this before well that's why... But all in all "Intruder" was a decent little thiller.
Robin Hood (2018)
Just stop!!!!
No more remakes of Robin Hood with shotty actors! It keeps getting more & more watered down getting away from the original story. And more involved with the stupid egos of the main actors. Cheesy over the top bad acting all around. 1/10 wish I could give Negative rating!
Mortal Engines (2018)
Stooopid
Save yourself the time watching this film by doing anything else. Including kicking your own azz! 1 of the worst movies of all time!
Realive (2016)
Would of rated better but...
Only reason I don't give a much better rating is because the main actor constantly whines and whines and whinessss.... He wants his cake and icing too. Boohooo poor him and life is so melancholy... boohoo life is so sad and boohoo. JUST SHUTUP ALREADY!!! Make a decision and be a friggin man about it!! I wanted to punch this whiny lil baby the entire movie!!